“Natural wine association” has 6  new members
“Natural wine association” has 6 new members
“Natural wine association” has 6  new members
Lately more and more winemakers are interested in production of natural wine, around which members of the Association “Natural wine association” have gathered. That’s why Association, on the basis of special inspection, continues to accept new members annually.
Companies, willing to become members of Association are aware that applications on becoming members may be submitted from the beginning of the year until August inclusive.
In 2021, 12 cellars from different regions of Georgia have submitted applications for membership. As a result of visits to cellars and vineyards, group of Associations’ inspection team elaborated corresponding reports and recommendations for each cellar and presented the above to founders for consideration.
Founders of Association “Natural Wine” make decisions on the basis of discussion and mutual consensus. From the applications, submitted this year, 6 cellars received positive recommendations. 2 Cellars received interim recommendations. 4 cellars have been rejected due to non-conformity to requirements of Association.
Here is the list of new members of association accepted in 2021, who also became members of the guild of winemakers with one hundred members: