14 new members joined the Natural Wine Association
14 new members joined the Natural Wine Association. In the spring of 2022, the Association received applications from 25 wine cellars for membership. After reviewing the applications, contracts were signed with the candidates for membership, after which their initial inspection was conducted and the compatibility of the work with the requirements of the Association was evaluated. Finally, based on the results of the inspection, the founders of the Association decided to admit new members.
However, the Association refused several wine cellars to join the association this year. The reason for the refusal აagain is the unacceptable substances detected during the inspection process in the vineyard (herbicides and systemic preparations) and in the wine (industrial additives, astringents), which are against the philosophy of natural viticulture and winemaking.
NWA.GE presents short descriptions of the new members of the Association:
Mushkudiani Winery is a family business, being developed by four generations of the family. It is located in Lechkhumi, Tvishi village of Tsageri municipality. The winery produces Tsolikouri wine, which is presented at the RAW WINE international exhibition.
Tamani is another family wine cellar from Lechkhumi; its vineyards (green and yellow Tsolikouri) are planted in the village of Gveso, Tsageri municipality, next to the historic Gveso Castle. The family is planning to grow a vineyard of Usakhelouri in Okureshi village and develop hospitality tourism in Gveso.
Irma’s and Kato’s Wineyrds and Marani is another active female wine grower/maker, joining the Natural Wine Association. Irma Merebashvili's family cellar and vineyards are located in Kaspi, in the valley of the Lekhura River. In addition to Chinuri, Tavkveri, and Gorula, the family plans to grow a Meskhuri Mtsvane vineyard separately.
"Tedzami Wines" is the bio farm of Giorgi Malatsidze, a natural wine enthusiast, who returned from Italy to his native village of Garikula (Kaspi Municipality) in 2016 and started cultivating organic vineyards. Giorgi Malatsidze uses grapes from Kartli vine varieties (Goruli Mtsvane, Chinuri, Shavkapito, Tchkhapa) in his winemaking, and also produces a small amount of French grape variety - Pinot Noir wine.
Teimuraz Sharashidzi’s Marani wine cellar joined the Association from Guria. For 20 years, Teimuraz Sharashidze has been interested in collecting and growing local grape varieties of Guria. Apart from relatively widespread grape varieties - Chkhaveri, Tsolikouri, Tsitska, Dzelshavi, and Aladasturi, Teimuraz Sharashidze has cultivated such rare grape varieties of Guria as Jani, Skhilatubani, Sakmiela, Orona, Tsitlani, Atinouri, Mtevandidi. He also runs a family hotel and is involved in hospitality business.
Gremelashvili's Marani is located in the village of Shalauri, Telavi municipality - in the Tsinandali Designation of Origin wine microzone, where the family has planted Rkatsiteli and Kakhuri Mtsvane vineyards. Davit Gremelashvili has another house in Telavi - in the historical district of the city, where he plans to start a small hospitality business in the future.
Winery Naperebi  is Giorgi Gvinadze's family company, owning vineyards in the village of Shilda, Kvareli municipality. There is also a small cellar in the vineyard. "Naperebi" produces Saperavi, Kisi, and Rkatsiteli wines. The construction of a touristic complex and a hotel is planned in the same place, being as a project at the moment.
Dano Winery  is the family business of Davit Mosulishvili and Nona Mchedlishvili. The family wine cellar is located in the village of Khornabuji, Sighnaghi municipality. Vineyards of Kakheti grape varieties (Rkatsiteli, Pink Rkatsiteli, Grdzelmtevana, Khikhvi, Saperavi) are planted in the village.
Kondoli Winery is located in the village of Kondoli, Telavi municipality, where vineyards of Kakheti grape varieties (Rkatsiteli, Kisi, Green Kakhuri, Khikhvi, Saperavi) are planted. The wine cellar is currently in Tbilisi, but a new wine cellar is being built in Kondoli, where the harvest from the existing vineyards will be completely pressed there.
Doctor's Bio Wine Cellar belongs to Teimuraz Ruadze's family. The name is related to his profession. At the same time, his wife is actively involved in the process of growing grapes and making wine. The family owns Rkatsiteli and Saperavi vineyards. The Saperavi vineyard is in the microzone of the Papari fields..
"Nadelebi" is the family wine cellar of Guram Maisuradze, one of the owners of - g.Vino - a restaurant well-known for natural wine lovers;  wine cellar is located in the village of Kurdgelauri, Telavi municipality. In the same village, there are the vineyards of Kisi, Rkatsiteli, Kakhuri Mtsvane, Saperavi, and Khikhvi. Guram Maisuradze has been working with natural wines for years and is well informed about the specifics of both organic viticulture and natural winemaking. A few years ago, he decided to develop the family farm in Kakheti in such a way as to produce natural wine and receive tourists.
The founders of  Manavi Wines  are Gocha Dekanosidze and Giorgi Aivazian. In 2021, they bought a two-story traditional village house with a large yard in Manavi village of Sagarejo municipality, where they built a new cellar with Qvevris. They are also building an underground cellar for wine storage. They make Rkatsiteli, Saperavi, and Kakhuri Mtsvane wines there. The vineyards are located in Manavi - one of the best microzones of Kakhuri Mtsvane.
Velino - the family wine cellar of Beka Jimsheladze is located in Kakabeti village of Sagarejo municipality. They make Saperavi, Rkatsiteli, Kakhuri Mtsvane, and Kakhuri from Tavkveri - rosé wines. Since 2018, it has been exported to several countries (Canada, USA, Japan, Holland, Austria, and South Korea). He participates in international exhibitions.
Wine House Gurjaani is located in the city of Gurjaani. The owner of the wine cellar is Giorgi Aliashvili, who has been involved in hospitality business for years. Giorgi Aliashvili's vineyards (Kakhuri Mtsvane, Rkatsiteli, Khikhvi, Kisi, Saperavi) are planted in the village of Pkhoveli, Gurjaani municipality.